ORDERS MAY TAKE LONGER THAN USUAL DUE TO CORONAVIRUS

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or make a purchase from www.thebathroomshed.com (the “Site”).

The Bathroom Shed prides itself on providing exceptional customer service online.

 

PRIVACY POLICY

Data Protection

We are committed to protecting your privacy. We will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. We will not e-mail you in the future if you do not want us to do so. We will not pass your e-mail address to other third parties under any circumstances.

We collect information about you for two reasons: firstly, to process your order and second, to provide you with the best possible service. The information we will collect includes: your name, address, phone number, e-mail address, and credit/debit card details (which are inaccessible even to us from moment of purchase). We will never collect sensitive information about you without your explicit consent. The information we hold will be accurate and up to date.

In accordance with the law, you can if you wish check the information that we hold about you by e-mailing us. If you find any inaccuracies, we will delete or correct them promptly. The personal information which we hold will be held securely in accordance with our company security policy and the law.

 

Personal information we collect

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information.”

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

- “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

- “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.
- “Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

Additionally when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Site, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers, email address, and phone number. We refer to this information as “Order Information.”

When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information and Order Information.

 

How do we use your personal information?

We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfill any orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations). Additionally, we use this Order Information to:
Communicate with you;
Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud; and
When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.
We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

 

Sharing your personal information

We share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use your Personal Information, only as described above. For example, we use Shopify to power our online store--you can read more about how Shopify uses your Personal Information here: https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy. We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site--you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.
 

Newsletter sign up

As part of our website account registration process, we collect personal information including your name and your email address. We use this information so that we can send you email notifications about your order and other related updates should you decide to purchase from our website. Should we need to contact you for any other reason, then we would do so primarily by email. We do not share your email address with any other organisation or third party nor do we sell any personal data from the visitors that sign up to our website.

 

Do not track

Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

If you are a European resident, you have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the contact information below.

Additionally, if you are a European resident we note that we are processing your information in order to fulfill contracts we might have with you (for example if you make an order through the Site), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above. Additionally, please note that your information will be transferred outside of Europe, including to Canada and the United States.

 

Data Retention

When you place an order through the Site, we will maintain your Order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

The Site has age restrictions on some products.

 

COOKIE POLICY

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files that can be stored on your computer or mobile device when you visit a website. These files are typically used to hold your user preferences, to store important data as you browse the website (such as the contents of your shopping cart), or to find out if you have browsed the website before.

As these files can only store small amounts of data there is nothing dangerous about the files themselves, but some companies may use the information to track what other websites you have visited or to build a profile of your online behaviour. The Bathroom Shed does not involve themselves in these activities.

 

What cookies does The Bathroom Shed use and why?

The Bathroom Shed, like most e-commerce websites, uses a variety of cookies to help ensure that our website functions correctly and to provide information on how to improve our pages and marketing.

The cookies we use are designed to make sure our website operates properly and to enhance our customers' experience.

We use cookies to keep track of preferences that you have set so that they are applied on the pages you visit, to remember the contents of your shopping cart or whether you are logged in as you browse the website, and to record the items that you have placed in a wish-list so that you can refer back to them.

Website Analytics - We also use cookies to help analyse how our visitors in general interact with our website. This gives us information such as how many people visited our pages, how many visitors have been to our website previously, which links people have clicked most often on our pages, etc. This helps us to identify problems with our pages and advise on improvements that can be made to make them easier to use. All the information collected is anonymous and no personal data is recorded.

 

How can cookies be managed or disabled?

You can easily change the way cookies are handled on your computer by adjusting the cookie settings within your internet browser. It is possible to manage which websites are allowed to create cookies on your computer as well as view or delete cookies that have already been stored.

Please note that blocking all cookies from our website may prevent the Shopping Cart from functioning correctly and you might be unable to place an order through the website. You can still place an order over the phone with our Customer Service team on 01494 728882.

 

 

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

 

Contact Us

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at info@thebathroomshed.com or by post using the details provided below:

The Bathroom Shed
Unit 2
Higham Mead
Chesham
Buckinghamshire
HP5 2AH
United Kingdom

Tel: 01494 794815
Email: info@thebathroomshed.com